Call a Lawyer Now - It's Free
[…] • The property owner reasonably knew of the risk of trespassers and failed to address it.

How Do Premises Liability Laws Apply to Child Trespassers

Under the attractive nuisance doctrine, a property owner can be held liable for injuries suffered by a child trespasser if:

  • Potential hazards on the property were likely to attract children
  • The property owner failed to secure the area properly
  • The child is too young to understand the risks

Comparative Negligence in Premises Liability Cases

Nevada follows a modified comparative negligence rule, which is outlined under NRS 41.141, which states:

In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.

In the case of premises liability claims, an injured party can obtain compensation as long as they are 50% or less at-fault for the accident; however, their percentage of fault will determine how much their compensation will be reduced. 

Obtain the Compensation You're Entitled To