7 min read time
[…] - Weaving in Traffic: Swerving between lanes to demonstrate control and speed.
Engaging in these behaviors demonstrates a deliberate disregard for safety and may lead to penalties including fines, community service, license suspension, and possibly jail time.
Understanding Nevada's Reckless Driving Statute: NRS 484B.653
In Nevada, reckless driving is outlined under NRS 484B.653.
This statute is important to understand for anyone who may be facing a reckless driving conviction or looking to be better able to identify reckless actions on the roads of Las Vegas.
NRS 484B.653 Definition
In Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 484B, NRS 484B.653 is defined as:
"Reckless driving, organization of unauthorized speed contests and driving in or facilitating unauthorized trick driving displays prohibited"
Further into the definition, it also states that it is unlawful for a person to:
- Drive a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of others
- Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized speed contest
- Organize an illegal speed contest
- Facilitate an unauthorized trick driving display